Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Assignment Checker website, assignmentchecker.com. Assignment Checker is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Assignment Checker is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to use the Assignment Checker paid service and for access to future customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, your email address, or other sensitive information to assist in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to assisting in delivering the service that you pay for, processing transactions or handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Assignment Checker takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. We will never sell or rent any of the information we collect about you to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

Security capabilities and policy for transmission of payment card details 
The Assignment Checker website uses an encrypted SHA-2 SSL connection at all times, ensuring that any data you transmit cannot be read or intercepted by a third party. Assignment Checker uses Stripe to handle payments and online credit card transactions. Stripe is a global online payment processor that is trusted by thousands of businesses around the world. Your credit card information is securely handled by Stripe and is not stored by or exposed to Assignment Checker at any time. For further information, please view the Stripe Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Assignment Checker reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Assignment Checker reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Assignment Checker welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us either by using our contact page, or by sending an email to team@assignmentchecker.com.